Search tools

Find and open any DevTooKit tool. Use arrow keys to navigate.

Unicode Lookup

Search Unicode characters by char, codepoint, or name. Browse by block. Copy as HTML/JS/CSS. Free online — runs locally, no upload.

About Unicode Lookup

Developers open Unicode Lookup to search Unicode characters by char, codepoint, or name. Browse by block. Copy as HTML/JS/CSS — without uploading files to a remote service. Search Unicode characters by char, codepoint, or name. Browse by block. Copy as HTML/JS/CSS. Results are free to copy with no watermark or account wall. The differentiator is simple: your unicode input stays on this device.

What stays local: Inputs you process with Unicode Lookup.

What you can do with Unicode Lookup

  • Free online unicode lookup — no account required
  • Get copy-ready Unicode output in one step
  • Runs locally in your browser (nothing uploaded for processing)
  • Works offline after installing the DevTooKit PWA

How to use Unicode Lookup

  1. Open Unicode Lookup. Go to the free Unicode Lookup page on DevTooKit.
  2. Enter your input. Paste or type your unicode data — it stays in this browser tab.
  3. Run the tool. Use Unicode Lookup to get results instantly with no server round-trip for processing.
  4. Copy and continue. Copy the output into your editor, PR, or API client as needed.

Privacy

What stays local: Inputs you process with Unicode Lookup. DevTooKit is local-first — no signup wall, no server-side processing for this tool, and no watermark on results.

Related tools

FAQ — Unicode Lookup

Privacy, offline use, and how this free online tool works.

Does Unicode Lookup upload my data to a server?

No. Unicode Lookup runs in your browser. Your input stays on this device and is not sent to DevTooKit for processing.

Is Unicode Lookup free?

Yes — free, with no account and no paywall to use the core unicode workflow.

How accurate is Unicode Lookup?

It uses well-known client-side libraries and browser APIs. Unusual edge-case formats may still need a manual check.

Can I use Unicode Lookup offline?

Yes after the first visit. Install DevTooKit as a PWA and this tool keeps working without a network connection.

Browse all 91 DevTooKit tools · More converters